Welcome to Pakistan Visa, the most comprehensive site for Pakistan visa information
Visa for Pakistan

To get Pakistan visa please contact the nearest Pakistan High Commission or a consulate to your place. If you do not have Pakistan embassy or consulate in your city/ country then contact the neighboring country’s Pakistan embassy who may assist you in visa processing. To find the contact details of Pakistan embassy of your location, please visit the list of Pakistan embassies. Generally visa processing takes 5 to 7 working days but it may take even longer than this, therefore please enquire the local embassy/ high commission/ consulate for exact no of days it may take. For any further assistance/ invitation letter to get Pakistan visa please contact our office.

 

We can facilitate the following categories of visas:


Tourist Visa
Pakistan Missions abroad are authorized to grant Pakistan visa / tourist visa for three months validity and stay with double entry to foreign tourists.

RPOs have been authorized to extend tourist visa for Pakistan up to a maximum period of six months including the initial visa period and condone overstay up to 15 days on payment of visa fee subject to payment of a minimum of US $ 10 only.

For Northern Areas, the Deputy Commissioners Gilgit & Skardu have been authorized to allow extension in Pakistan visa for three months and one re-entry to the tourists in Northern Areas, charging visa fee as per policy.


Group Tourism through Tour Operators
Chinese and Japanese group tourists, through designated/authorized tour operators are allowed 72 hours Landing permit on arrival at Islamabad, Lahore, Karachi, Peshawar and Quetta Airports and Sust Check Post followed by 30 days Pakistan visa extension through Regional Passport Offices located at Islamabad, Lahore, Karachi, Peshawar and Quetta subject to the following conditions:-

i. Pakistan visa application will be submitted through designated/authorized tour operators only;
ii. The concerned tour operator will also submit undertaking to the effect that the tourists will be their responsibility and that they will not illegally overstay beyond validity of Pakistan visa;
iii. If required, the same tour operators will apply, before expiry of visa for further extension upto 30 days; and
iv. The concerned tour operators will submit a confirmation about exit of the said tourists, after their actual leaving the country.


Journalist Visa
Foreign Journalists holder of accreditation card whose cases are recommended by the Ministry of Information and Media Development Islamabad are granted Pakistan visa/extension on yearly basis with multiple entries.
Non- based foreign Journalists for short visits are allowed one-month visa extension with two re-entries.
Their visas are valid / restricted for Islamabad, Lahore and Karachi only.
Their requests to visit additional places received through Ministry of Information and Media Development are considered on case to case basis.


Visa to third Country Foreigner
Foreign nationals can only apply for Pakistan visa from their country of origin OR from the place of legal permanent residence. Request for visas of a THIRD COUNTRY origin will be decided only by the Ambassador / High Commissioner / Head of Mission / Consulate


Visa on Arrival to Businessmen and investors
Genuine businessmen from following 48 countries are allowed Visa on Arrival (VOA) none reporting for 30 Days on production of any of the following documents.
Recommendation letter from CC&I of the respective country of the foreigner
Invitation letter from Business organization duly recommended by the concerned Trade Organization/ Association in Pakistan
Recommendatory letter by Honorary Investment Counselor of BOI / commercial attaché posted at Missions abroad
Argentina, Hungary, Qatar, Australia, Iceland, Russia, Austria, Indonesia, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Iran, Singapore, Belgium, Ireland, Slovakia Republic, Brazil, Italy, South Africa, Brunei, Japan., South Korea, Canada, Kuwait, Spain, Chile, Luxembourg, Sweden, China(Including Hong Kong), Malaysia, Switzerland, Czech Republic, Mexico, Thailand, Denmark, Netherlands, Turkey, Finland, New Zealand, UAE, France, Norway, U.K., Germany, Oman, U.S.A., Greece, Poland, Portugal


Business Visa
Missions abroad can issue up to five years multiple business visa Pakistan (non-reporting) within 24 Hours to businessmen of 48 countries of List-A on production of any of the following documents:-
Recommendation letter from CC&I of the respective country of the foreigner
Invitation letter from Business organization duly recommended by the concerned Trade Organization/ Association in Pakistan
Recommendatory letter by Honorary Investment Counselor of BOI / commercial attach posted at Missions abroad.
Missions are also authorized to issue entry visa for one month to Genuine Businessmen of countries besides those in A List (except those not recognized by Pakistan) from applicants own country or place of legal residence by Ambassador / High Commissioner / Head of Mission only on the following criteria:
The applicant belongs to Company of International repute.
And / or
Fulfills the criteria laid down for List A country in respect of valid sponsorship from Pakistan.


Visa Extension in Pakistan
The Regional Passport Offices at Islamabad as well as at Provincial capitals have been empowered to allow one year extension in business visa on submission of the following requisite business related documents.

a. Valid passport / business visa.
b. Documents showing substantial investment / export / import during last year.
c. Registration letter from Tourism Division (in case of hotel business)
d. Other business documents (i.e. letter from Chamber of Commerce & Industry / Registrar of Company, partnership deed, article of association etc.)

Extension in Pakistan visa beyond one year will be granted by the Ministry of Interior on production of the requisite business documents


Work Visa
Visa Committee under the Chairmanship of Secretary Board of Investment approves the work visa cases received in BOI through the companies working in Pakistan.
Visa advice is however issued by Ministry of Interior to Pakistan Mission abroad as per recommendation of BOI, in case of fresh entry visa for Pakistan and to Regional Passport Offices (RPOs) in case of visa extension.
The Committee may however, recommend work visa upto five years with multiple entries.
To facilitate the foreign investors, expatriates who hold business visa but are working in Pakistan, conversion of business visa to work visa is allowed on payment of fee of US Dollars 100/- in addition to work visa fee of the country of foreigner.


Student Visa
Request of the students is received by the MOI and Ministry of Education. Student visa is granted after obtaining NOC from Ministry of Education /Economics Affairs Division/Ministry of Health (as the case may be) and foreign Mission in Pakistan of the respective country and security clearance.
NOC is granted of the security cleared students for entry visa to the Mission abroad for three months with single entry visa Pakistan.
Foreign Students studying in Pakistan on proper student visa are granted visa/visa extension for one year with one re-entry. The same procedure is applied to foreign teachers of International Islamic University, Islamabad


Family Visit Visa for Pak Origin Foreigners
Foreigners of Pak Origin are granted visa with multiple entries upto one year or validity of their passport, whichever is less by Missions abroad.
RPOs may grant Extension in visa to foreigners of Pak Origin for one year with multiple entries and upto 5 years without entries, subject to validity of their passport. A period of overstay upto six months can be condoned by RPOs in such cases.
Foreign wives of Foreigner of Pak Origin are also issued the same visa extension as to Pak Origin foreigners, subject to production of copy of Nikkah Nama / Marriage Certificate and NIC of husband.
Landing Permit for 72 hours can be granted by Airport Immigration staff, with prior approval of the Zonal Director (FIA) concerned, to the foreigners of Pak Origin and their families only in emergency cases on production of documentary proof of Pak Origin


Pilgrimage Visa
Sikhs of foreign passport holders (other than the Indian passports) are granted entry visa for Pakistan by the Missions for a fortnight for the following places. Sheikhupura (Nankana Sahib) Rawalpindi / Hassan Abdal (Panja Sahib)


NGO's

Embassies are empowered to grant short term visa for one month to the expatriates working with Non-Government Organizations in Pakistan
For long term visa, the NGO is required to be registered with Government of Pakistan. In such cases, Mission abroad refers the applications for prior clearance from Ministry of Interior before granting visas.
In case of extension of visa, the registered NGOs may apply directly to Ministry of Interior which in turn authorizes the concerned RPOs for grant of extension of visa, if all the formalities are met.
For further visa Pakistan details please contact your nearest Pakistan embassy, to find their contact please visit (Pakistan Embassies Abroad) section of our website.
For visa rules please refer the following web link